Who we are

FlyLife Magazine Pty Ltd operates the following websites across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps (including any subdomains):

FlyLife Homepage


https://flylife.tv
https://flylife.nz
https://flylife.co.nz

Collectively known as the “Websites” in this Privacy Policy.

flylife.com.au and FlyLife Magazine Pty Ltd are together known as “FlyLife” or “we”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy (unless the context requires.

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. By using the Websites, subscribing to our services or entering into an agreement with us in relation to the Websites, you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

RESPECTING INFORMATION PRIVACY

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information. We do not collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“), such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information.

In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs“), and applicable privacy regulations.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

flylife.com.au may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to your name, address, phone number, email, gender, occupation, personal interests and any other information provided. If you access any of our services through a social network site such as Facebook, we may collect limited information provided to us by that social network site, such as user name, site ID and email address.

We may also collect non-personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on the Websites and FlyLife Website (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.

You acknowledge that the personal information you provide us and which we collect from you, is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

flylife.com.au may collect personal information about you from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:

(a)  registering to use the Websites or parts of them through a My Account, Shop or Forum account;

(b)  logging in to use our Websites via your social networking site (“SNS“) account;

(c)  subscribing to receive newsletters, alerts, e-brochures and filling in forms, applications, surveys or research, participating in promotions and competitions on the Websites or websites of our service providers;

(d)  contacting us or our service providers for any reason including, but not limited to, contact us forms, reporting a problem with the Websites, requesting further services or seeking our assistance;

(e)  posting or contributing material on our Websites, including forums;

(f)   contributing material to FlyLife including but not limited photographs, articles and videos.

We may also collect your personal information through our related bodies corporate, our service providers and third parties so that we may provide a better or more relevant service or product to you.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

If Gravatar is enabled an anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may elect to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information we have collected largely for the purpose of providing you with products and services that you have requested, responding to your inquiries, creating and maintaining your account and ensuring you comply and adhere to our website terms of use.

More specifically, flylife.com.au may use personal information which it has collected to:

(a)  ensure that content from the Websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(b)  provide a better or more relevant service or product to you, for instance by automatically populating forms on the Websites when you make enquiries of selected estate agents;

(c)  combine your personal information with information that FlyLife has collected from its service providers, third parties, cookies or web beacons in order to provide you with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of its services and the services of third parties. For example, we may combine behavioural data we have collected about you through the use of cookies or web beacons and combine it with your personal information from requests you send to third parties through our website;

(d)  personalise and customise your services, experience, advertising and content that you view and engage with on the Websites or the websites of FlyLife service providers and business partners

(e)  respond to or provide you with service, products, information and assistance that you request from flylife.com.au;

(f)  contact you to conduct surveys, research and feedback about our products, services or the Websites;

(g)  verify your identity when you register or log into our Websites via your SNS account and remind you of your password and username;

(h)  allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(i)  help carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(j)  to assess your application for credit as a business in connection with our services;

(k)  by disclosing the information to debt collection agencies to recover any amounts you owe us; and

(l)  notify you about changes to our products and services.

If all or part of this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide these services.

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.